Strathmore University Women’s Table Tennis Team Bag Awarded For Their Tenacity In 2015

0
Strathmore Business Club members pose for a photo infront of their banner

In an exciting and vibrant experience, Strathmore University clubs and sports men and women were awarded for their tenacity throughout year 2015 in the Clubs and Sports Gala Awards. The event that took place on Friday January 30th 2016, saw the Women’s’ Table Tennis team bag the team of the year prize, while Coach Peter Mwathi went home with the coach of the year 2015 award. The guests of honor that graciously attended the event included key sports personalities in the country – Vincent Okello Captain Mathare United football club and Joseph Shikokoti defender Ushuru FC club.

 

Strathmore Business Club members pose for a photo infront of their banner
Strathmore Business Club members pose for a photo infront of their banner

Strathmore Chorale team won the best ambassadors of the year 2015, after their beautiful Christmas chorale flash mob in conjunction with Tuskys Supermarket that took place in December of last year. The best club report award went to Strathmore Media Group, while AISEC was awarded for the most organized club of the year. Other awards included; Most promising club awarded to Japanese club; Most rewarding club went to Dramsoc (Strathmore’s Drama Society); Most enterprising club was awarded to Strathmore Business Club who also won the club of the year award.

 

“I can tell you for free the selection process was not easy especially for the clubs. But I congratulate all you clubs and sports men and women for the good work done in 2015, despite all challenges the university faced,” Paul Ochieng – Dean of Students Strathmore University said in his welcoming address.

Guest of honor Vincent lauded the winning students, while encouraging all clubs and sports men and women to continue working hard to see good results in future. “Hardwork, Discipline and Trust in God would see you succeed in all you do,” he concluded.

The club and sports men and women and all invited guests were also entertained to a Karate session that allowed them to learn more about learning karate and its defences.

In the sports category, the winners were as follows;

A         Hockey Men 

1          Captains Award 2015  Constant Wakhura

2          Coaches Award 2015  Ben Ochieng

3          Rookie of the year 2015          Derrick Kuloba

4          Most promising player 2015    Francis Kariuki

5          Most Valuable player 2015      Constant Wakhura

B          Hockey Women

1          Captains Award 2015  Carol Njoki

2          Coaches Award 2015  Judy Adhiambo

3          Rookie of the year 2015 Treazer Mbinya

4          Most promising player 2015    Winnie Ingati

5          Most Valuable player 2015      Yvonne Wanjiku

C          Soccer 

1          Captains Award 2015  Isaiah Oloo

2          Coaches Award 2015  Wycliffe Otieno

3          Rookie of the year 2015          Ibrahim Onyango

4          Most promising player 2015    Vincent Odilla

5          Most Valuable player 2015      Kevin Kagire

D         Volleyball Men

1          Captains Award 2015  Oscar Ademba

2          Coaches Award 2015  Elias Kagiri

3          Rookie of the year 2015          Kevin Serem

4          Most promising player 2015    Derrick Otieno

5          Most Valuable player 2015      Phillip Ndun’gu

E          Volleyball Women 

1          Captains Award 2015  Lilian Nzivo

2          Coaches Award 2015  Alison Atieno

3          Rookie of the year 2015          Serlene Beru Injene

4          Most promising player 2015    Patricia Achieng

5          Most Valuable player 2015      Lucky Joy Juma

F          Handball

1          Captains Award 2015  Keneth Ndung’u

2          Coaches Award 2015  Kisongoch Boris

3          Rookie of the year 2015          Simon Mutuku

4          Most promising player 2015    Rashid Ianpeter Ingwela

5          Most Valuable player 2015      Keneth Ndung’u

G         Rugby

1          Captains Award 2015  Brian Nyikuli

2          Coaches Award 2015  Tonny Owuor

3          Rookie of the year 2015          John Baptist Oduk

4          Most promising player 2015    Alex Olaba

5          Most Valuable player 2015      Charles Omondi

H         Basketball Women

1          Captains Award 2015  Susan Manya

2          Coaches Award 2015  Vannesa Lubira

3          Rookie of the year 2015          Barbra Achieng

4          Most promising player 2015    Sarah Wakanyi

5          Most Valuable player 2015      Susan Manya

I           Basketball Men

1          Captains Award 2015  Emmanuel Soja

2          Coaches Award 2015  Billy Nyagosia

3          Rookie of the year 2015          Fidel Okoth

4          Most promising player 2015    Joseph Ongoro

5          Most Valuable player 2015      George Okoth

J           Chess Men  

1          Captains Award 2015  Allan Victor

2          Rookie of the year 2015          Tedd Murimu

3          Most promising player 2015    Ronald Bolo

4          Most Valuable player 2015      Allan Victor

K         Chess Women 

1          Rookie of the year 2015          Sharon Gacharira

2          Most promising player 2015    Tess Munuve

3          Most Valuable player 2015      Roselinda Wambui

L          Karate Men

1          Captains Award 2015  Ramadhani Mzee

2          Coaches Award 2015  Jasphat Maina

3          Rookie of the year 2015          James Mbhogoli

4          Most promising player 2015    Hillary Perminus

5          Most Valuable player 2015      Ramadhani Mzee

M         Karate Women

1          Captains Award 2015  Grace Kiunga

2          Coaches Award 2015  Esther Murerwa

3          Rookie of the year 2015          Sharon Mumbi

4          Most promising player 2015    Maureen Gathua

5          Most Valuable player 2015      Grace Kiunga

N         Swimming Men 

1          Captains Award 2015  Kevin Aol

2          Rookie of the year 2015          Mark Kimani

3          Most promising player 2015    Keith Maru

4          Most Valuable player 2015      Joel Kithinji

O         Swimming Women 

1          Captains Award 2015  Yvonne Kagondu

2          Rookie of the year 2015          Veronika Mwandau

3          Most promising player 2015    Muthoni Wachira

4          Most Valuable player 2015      Alice Wambui

P          Scrabble 

1          Captains Award 2015  Powell Kiplangat

2          Rookie of the year 2015          Sally Wanjiru

3          Most promising player 2015    Antony Wandera

4          Most Valuable player 2015      Swabra Mutwafi

Q         Tennis 

1          Captains Award 2015  Esthter Saya

2          Rookie of the year 2015          Morrison Hinga

3          Most promising player 2015    Cathrine Karuiki

4          Most Valuable player 2015      Kevin Muhuyi

R          Table Tennis 

1          Captains Award 2015  Joseph Mwangi

2          Rookie of the year 2015          Faustine Ochieng

3          Most promising player 2015    Maria Nyanjuki

4          Most Valuable player 2015      Everlyne Noah

S          Athletics 

1          Captains Award 2015  Isaac Okelo

2          Rookie of the year 2015          Chris Otega

3          Most promising player 2015    Frank Raudo

4          Most Valuable player 2015      Isaac Okelo

T          Archery

1          Captains Award 2015  Joseph Mwakio

2          Rookie of the year 2015          Lavine Oketch

3          Most promising player 2015    Fredrick Oloo

4          Most Valuable player 2015      Joseph Mwakio

5          Coach’s Award Joseph Njuguna

Congratulations to all the winners!

Comments

comments

Comrade, Share your Thoughts Here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.